Clark v. Johnston et al
[…] No. 259).
The instant motion seeks relief from the judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b). The rule
“‘allows a party to seek relief from a final judgment, and request reopening of his case, under a
limited set of circumstances including fraud, mistake, and newly discovered evidence.’” Miller v.
Wilkinson, No. 2:10-CV-917, 2015 WL 4498740, at *3 (S.D. Ohio July 23, 2015) (quoting
Gonzales v. Crosby, 545 U.S. 524, 528, 125 S. Ct. 2641, 162 L. Ed. 2d 480 (2005)). “The movant
1
This request to reinstate the proceedings appears to be based on 18 U.S.C. § 3626(c)(2)(A), a section of the Prison
Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), that permits “private settlement agreements” so long as “the terms of that agreement
are not subject to court enforcement other than the reinstatement of the civil proceeding that the agreement settled.”
Cases brought under this statute most often involve claims by certified classes of prisoners seeking prison-wide reform
of some kind. These are often resolved by court-approved consent decrees, which are significantly limited by the terms