Joe Hand Promotions, Inc v. Easterling, et al
[…] International Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 75 F.3d 123, 129 -130 (2nd Cir. 1996) This statute prohibits unauthorized interception of satellite communications. See U.S. v. One Macom Video Cipher II, SNA6J050073, 985 F.2d 258, 260 (6th Cir. 1993); PPV Connection, Inc., v. Rodriguez, 607 F. Supp. 2d 301, 305 (D.P.R. 2009). Section 553 is another matter. Section 553(a)(1) reads, "No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communication service offered over a cable system . . ." Whether Mr. Easterling intercepted and exhibited UFC #81 through a "blackbox" or illegal cable drop as alleged in Joe Hand Promotions, Inc.'s affidavit ( Aff. of Joe Hand, Jr. p. 3, ECF # 25-2) is a disputed matter. However, there is no factual dispute over satellite interception.