Suhar v. New Hampshire Insurance Company
[…] The Intervenors, the Consumer Defendants, argue that their interests in protecting the judgments they recovered against National Marine share a common question of law or fact with the main action here - determining New Hampshire's insurance coverage of National Marine. Ohio law provides that once an injured party wins a judgment against an insured, the injured party can bring a supplemental action seeking a declaratory judgment against the insurer determining t he insurance coverage at issue. O.R.C. § 2721.02(B); O.R.C. § 3929.06(A)-(B). In such a supplemental action, "the insurer has and may assert as an affirmative defense against the judgment creditor any coverage defenses that the insurer possesses and could assert against the holder of the policy . . . ." O.R.C. § 3929.06(C)(1). If the insured policyholder had commenced a declaratory judgment action against the insurer for determination of coverage, a final judgment with respect to that coverage has binding legal effect upon judgment creditors in supplemental actions against insurers.