E.W.'s Hopeful Out Reach Ministries Inc. et al v. Slemmer et al
[…] While this section may have some relevance to the plaintiffs' tenancy at Tod's Crossing, there are no facts alleged in the complaint which state any violation of this statute. Civil Rights Act 42 U.S.C. § 2000d Under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, it states: No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term "program or activity" and the term "program" mean all of "the operations of­ . . . an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization, or an entire sole proprietorship­." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000d-4a(3)(A). Other than the fact that the defendant appears to be a private organization, the plaintiffs have failed to otherwise allege any facts which state a claim under § 2000d.