Walton v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] The results of the tests and self-reports indicated that Walton was limited to work at the
sedentary level and that she had trouble balancing and with sustained dexterity and
maintenance of work pace. The tester opined that Walton’s reports of pain and
disability were fully reliable. Based on these results, on November 18, 2010 Dr. Huang
opined that Walton met Listing 11.09 for MS. Tr. at 358.
III. Standard for Disability
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when she establishes
disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health &
Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when
she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable
physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has
lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”
20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain
income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
10
by way of a five-stage process.