Maldonado v. Helscel et al
[…] Defendants also seek dismissal of Maldonado’s three state law causes of action –
malicious prosecution, unlawful arrest, and abuse of process. Defendants contend that immunity
from suit precludes this Court from having jurisdiction over these claims and that only Ohio’s
Court of Claims could adjudicate these issues.
While opposing much of the motion for judgment on the pleadings, Maldonado does
nothing to attack the validity of Defendants’ argument regarding immunity. Having reviewed
the argument, the Court finds it well taken.
Ohio Revised Code § 9.86 provides as follows:
Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil
actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in
any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused
in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were
manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or
unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a
wanton or reckless manner.
Furthermore, Ohio Revised Code § 2743.02(F) provides as follows:
A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the
Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was
manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official
responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in
bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in
the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine,
4
initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under
section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have
jurisdiction over the civil action.