Santiago v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] with [the] everyday work place I think that it would probably effect [sic] the
maintainability of the job. They’d be able to perform it but I think that
maintaining it would be the issue more than anything else. And I, I feel it
would be very similar to being off task probably a good 15 to 20 percent of
the time and therefore it would be so severe that there’d be no jobs that they
could maintain.
(Tr. 50.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate