Lacey v. City of Warren et al
[…] investigatory detention lasted twelve minutes is supported by the evidence. The department radio
log shows that roughly twelve minutes passed between the time the officers arrived on the scene
and the time Yuricek and Massucci cleared the job. ECF No. 31-1 at 26.
While twelve minutes is not ordinarily a long time, there is no magic number below which
a detention will be reasonable. “[T]here is no bright line rule about the reasonable length of a Terry
detention.” Crisp v. City of Kenton, 142 F.3d 432, 1998 WL 180561 at *3 (6th Cir. April 8, 1998).
4
Section 2927.27(A)(3) of the Ohio Revised Code provides that a bail bondsman,
“prior to apprehending, detaining, or arresting the principal” must “notif[y] the local law
enforcement agency having jurisdiction over the area in which such activities will be
performed . . . .”
16
(4:11CV02506)
The reasonableness of any detention must be predicated on the particular facts of the case. Here,
the facts are concerning. The dashboard video establishes that roughly two minutes into the stop,