Binder v. Trinity OG Land Development and Exploration, LLC et al
[…] Even if Binder had presented controlling case law that distinguished the roles of a finder
and a broker in real estate transactions, the actions that Binder alleges in his second amended
complaint squarely fall within the broad definition of a real estate broker under Ohio Rev. Code §
4735.01. The Ohio Revised Code defines a “[r]eal estate broker” as including any person “who
for another” and “who for a fee, commission . . . or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a
5
(4:11-CV-2621)
fee, commission, or other valuable consideration” performs a specified function. Ohio Rev.
Code § 4735.01(A) (2011). One of these specified functions is directing or assisting “in the
procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any transaction . . . which does or is calculated to
result in the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate.” Id. at § 4735.01(A)(7). Under
Ohio law, “[r]eal estate includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land
situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold.” Id. at §
4735.01(B). Real estate, under Ohio law, has been held to include mineral rights, specifically
“rights to coal, oil and gas.” Colucy v. D & H Coal Co., 1961 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 261, *2 (Ohio
Ct. Of Common Pleas 1961).