Bradley v. Reno et al
[…] ECF No. 14-3; see ECF No. 14-2 at 56. The court ruled, however, that “probable cause developed for the arrest of” Plaintiff for the charge of O.R.C. § 4506.15(A)(2),4 which makes it a violation to operate a commercial vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.5 ECF Nos. 14-3; see ECF No.14-2 at 9. During the hearing, the trial court heard Trooper Reno testify in regard to the following facts. On the night in question, Trooper Reno came upon Plaintiff’s tractor-trailer while it was parked on the shoulder of an on-ramp of Interstate 80. ECF No. 14-2 at 15. The vehicle was parked 4 Section 4506.15(A)(2) of the Ohio Revised Code provides in relevant part that “[n]o person who holds a commercial driver’s license or operates a motor vehicle for which a commercial driver’s license is required shall . . . [d]rive a commercial motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration of four-hundredths of one per cent or more by whole blood or breath . . . .” 5 The trial court also concluded that there existed probable cause that Plaintiff violated O.R.C. § 4511.12(A), which provides in relevant part that “[n]o pedestrian, driver of a vehicle, or operator of a streetcar or trackless trolley shall disobey the instructions of any traffic control