Marte v. Pugh et al
[…] his release from custody. Accordingly, the instant case is properly considered as a civil rights matter
and will not be accorded habeas corpus review. See Dotson v. Wilkinson, 329 F.3d 463, 466 (6th Cir.
2003) (noting that “[f]ederal habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 is the exclusive avenue for
challenging the fact or duration of a prisoner’s confinement, but civil rights actions pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 1983 are available to challenge the conditions of that confinement”).
As a civil rights action, this matter is subject to a $350.00 filing fee pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1914(a). That Section provides that: “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties
instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal
or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the
filing fee shall be $5.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a). It appears from Plaintiff’s Motion that he may have
mistakenly believed that he was subject to the $5.00 filing fee applicable to habeas cases and was
confused by the return of his $5.00 filing fee. It appears he is now concerned that the Court will