Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Bauman et al
[…] It determined that Ohio
Revised Code § 2105.19, dealing with persons prohibited from benefitting from the death of
another, was inapplicable to the case because no one, in particular, Shrader, had ever been
convicted of killing Mrs. Shrader.7 It went on to conclude, however, that the statute was not the
exclusive method to determine whether a person should be barred from recovering as a
beneficiary under an insurance policy on the life of a person alleged to have been killed by the
beneficiary. Common law also bars such a recovery by a beneficiary.
7
Ohio Rev. Code § 2105.19 provides, in relevant part:
(A) Except as provided in division (C) [relating to incompetence of a beneficiary], no person who
is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or is found not guilty by reason of insanity of a violation of or
complicity in the violation of section 2903.01 [aggravated murder], 2903.01 [murder], or 2903.03
[voluntary manslaughter] of the Revised Code . . . shall in any way benefit by the death. All