Tobacco Outlet Express, LLC et al v. U.S. Department of Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 57.) The Amendment also allegedly violates the takings clause as follows: “Because retailers cannot obtain the required permits, retailers will not buy the machines, and [p]laintiffs will have no market for them.” (Id. ¶ 63.) Thus, the Amendment “renders [p]laintiffs’ business of selling the machines, and the machines themselves, worthless.” (Id.) 3     B. Anti-Injunction Act The Anti-Injunction Act (“AIA”), 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.” “This language prevents courts from asserting jurisdiction over such cases unless they fall into one of two narrow exceptions to the AIA.” RYO Machine, 696 F.3d at 471. In RYO Machine, the district court had granted a preliminary injunction to plaintiffs RYO Machine (a manufacturer and retailer