Tobacco Outlet Express, LLC et al v. U.S. Department of Treasury, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau et al
[…] (Id. ¶ 23.) “By this lawsuit, Plaintiffs seek to enjoin enforcement of [Section 100122], both preliminarily and permanently.” (Id. ¶ 8.)2 On August 21, 2012, following the Sixth Circuit’s issuance of its opinion in RYO Machine, LLC v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 696 F.3d 467 (6th Cir. 2012),3 the Court sua sponte directed the parties to file briefs addressing two jurisdictional issues: standing (since plaintiffs do not claim to be retailers subject to the terms of the Amendment) and applicability of the AntiInjunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (which provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed.”). The parties have filed their briefs (Doc. Nos. 21, 22) and responses (Doc. Nos. 23, 24). The matter is ripe for determination.