CSX Transporation, Inc. v. Taylor
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. Whether summary judgment is appropriate depends upon “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Amway Distributors Benefits Ass 'n v. Northfield Ins. Co., 323 F.3d 386, 390 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52). Relevant Corporation Law R.C. § 1701.88(A) provides in part: When a corporation is dissolved voluntarily, when the articles of a corporation have been canceled, or when the period of existence of the corporation specified in its articles has expired, the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, or to obtain reinstatement of the articles. . . R.C. § 1701.922(B)(1) recites: The exercise of or an attempt to exercise any rights, privileges, or franchises on behalf of the corporation or association by the officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or association has the same force and effect that the exercise of or an attempt to exercise the right, privilege, or franchise would have had if the corporation’s or association’s articles had not been canceled, if both of the following apply: (a) The exercise of or an attempt to exercise the right, privilege, or franchise was within the scope of the corporation’s or association’s articles of incorporation that existed prior to cancellation; (b) The officer, agent, or employee had no knowledge that the corporation’s or association’s articles of incorporation had been canceled. (Emphasis added). When the articles of a corporation are cancelled, “the authority of the corporation to -4- do business ceases and after such termination officers who carry on new business do so as individuals, lose the protection of the Corporation Act, and are personally responsible for such obligations as they incur.”