CSX Transporation, Inc. v. Taylor
[…] corporate status were not discovered until well after credit was extended to Intermodal in
2008. Thus, Taylor has not shown that the four-year statute of limitations is a valid bar to
CSX’s fraud claim.
Breach of contract
Taylor additionally moves for summary judgment in his favor on CSX’s breach of
contract claim. He contends that the cause of action arises out of charges for interstate
transportation. An interstate carrier must bring a civil action to recover for shipping charges
-7-
within eighteen (18) months after the claim accrues. 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a). Pursuant to 49
U.S.C. § 14705(g): “A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on
delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.” Taylor notes that the CSX freight bills show
“dates of service” in January of 2011. Consequently, the lawsuit would have been required to
be filed by July of 2012. The instant Complaint is untimely, according to Taylor, since it was
filed on August 16, 2012.