Moretti v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Tr. 97-99.)
The ALJ presented a fourth hypothetical, describing an individual with the same
restrictions as those described in the third hypothetical, who was also limited to
performing simple, routine, repetitive tasks, and who would be absent from work on
average three times a month due to her medical conditions. (Tr. 99-100.) The VE
testified that there would be no jobs available for the individual. (Tr. 100.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
15
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate