Gadd et al v. City of Warren et al
[…] Kovacic, 606 F.3d at 310. The source of Gadd’s injury is the alleged conduct of Defendants, not the process by 9 (4:13cv1686) which the Division of Liquor Control declined to renew Gadd’s liquor license. Defendants’ objection to renewing a liquor license is independent from the Division of Liquor Control’s decision about whether to renew the license. Compare R.C. § 4303.271(B) (“The legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the board of township trustees, or the board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is located may object to the renewal of a [liquor license] for any of the reasons contained in division (A) of section 4303.292 of the Revised Code.”), with R.C. § 4303.292 (“The division of liquor control may refuse to issue, transfer the ownership of, or renew, and shall refuse to transfer the location of, any retail permit issued under this chapter if it finds either of the following . . . .”).