Gadd et al v. City of Warren et al
[…] By all accounts, Defendants afforded Gadd with adequate procedural protections before Gadd was deprived of her liquor license. As important, Gadd did not lose her liquor license as a result of the Special Meeting. Defendants state that the only authority they had with respect to Gadd’s liquor license was the ability to file an objection to the Division of Liquor Control. See R.C. § 4303.271(B) (“The legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the board of township trustees, or the board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is located may object to the renewal of a [liquor license] for any of the reasons contained in . . . the Revised Code.”). Plaintiff cannot unmoor this unambiguous statutory language from her allegations. Instead, the Division of Liquor Control is empowered by Ohio law to decline to renew a person’s liquor license.