Gadd et al v. City of Warren et al
[…] City of Cuyahoga Falls v. Robart (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 7 (4:13cv1686) 1, 6, 567 N.E.2d 987. “An action involving the council should be brought against the city, or against the existing councilmen.” State ex rel. Cleveland Municipal Court v. Cleveland City Council (1973), 34 Ohio St.2d 120, 122, 296 N.E.2d 544. Gadd has sued both. See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 16–17. Accordingly, the Court dismisses the claims asserted against Warren City Council. A. Rooker-Feldman The Rooker-Feldman doctrine arose from Supreme Court decisions interpreting 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). See District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462 (1983); Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413 (1923). Section 1257(a) provides that “[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). “Because § 1257(a) limits review of final judgments or decrees by the highest court of the State to certiorari review by the United States Supreme Court, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, by negative inference, precludes such review by lower federal courts.”