Gadd et al v. City of Warren et al
[…] Hauser v. Dayton Police Dep’t (2014), 140 Ohio St. 3d 268, 270, 17 N.E.3d 554, 556, reconsideration denied, 140 Ohio St. 3d 1468. Employees of a political subdivision are not entitled to immunity if (1) their acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of their employment or official responsibilities, (2) their acts or omissions were committed with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, or (3) liability is expressly imposed upon them by a provision of the Revised Code. R.C. § 2744.03(A)(6). Gadd has not suggested that the conduct of the individual defendants is beyond their official capacities as councilmen. See R.C. § 4303.271(B) (“The legislative authority of the municipal corporation, the board of township trustees, or the board of county commissioners of the county in which a permit premises is located may object to the 21 (4:13cv1686) renewal of a [liquor license] for any of the reasons contained in . . . the Revised Code.”). Moreover, Gadd has not suggested, and the Court does not independently find, that the Revised Code has imposed liability.