United States of America v. Payne et al
[…] 2; ECF Dkt. #30-1 at 8-9. Plaintiff addresses the statute of limitations issue, relying upon 26 U.S.C.
§ 6502(a)(2)(A) in asserting that the years of 1999-2001 remained open for collection of these tax
liabilities beyond the ten-year period of limitation because the parties entered into a waiver extending
the period for collection when they executed an installment agreement. ECF Dkt. #30-1 at 9.
Plaintiff attaches a copy of the Tax Collection Waiver form executed by Defendants on August 25,
2004 showing the waiver of the limitations period for the relevant time period. ECF Dkt. #30-4.
Section 6502(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the
period of limitation property applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or
by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun –
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, or
-6-
(2) if—
(A) there is an installment agreement between the taxpayer and the
Secretary, prior to the date which is 90 days after the expiration of any
period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the
taxpayer at the time the installment agreement was entered into.[.]
26 U.S.C. §6502(a)(2)(A). In its motion for summary judgment with an attached copy of the waiver,
Plaintiff has met its burden as to establishing the existence and validity of the waiver. Defendant