Popa, et al v. CNX Gas Company LLC, et al
[…] ECF No. 17 at 22-23. However, Ohio case law applying general waivers adequately considered public policy. See Bushman, 1995 WL 434409, at *2 (“we are unable to conclude that public policy requires anything more than a general waiver of implied covenants.”). The Court is also unable to conclude that the waiver violates public policy because, as already described, development is occurring on the property. Accordingly, the Court dismisses 14 (4:14cv143) Plaintiffs’ breach of implied covenant claim. E. Forfeiture The Court finds no merit in Plaintiffs’ forfeiture claim brought pursuant to R.C. § 5301.332. R.C. § 5301.332 applies to lands “upon which there are no producing or drilling oil or gas wells…[and] failure of the lessee, his successors or assigns, to abide by specifically described covenants provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired.” (Emphasis added) Because the Court finds production within the development unit that holds the entire lease, via the Everflow well, there is no lack of production. Plaintiffs’ forfeiture claim is dismissed.