Meta v. Target Corporation
[…] product actually received.
The Mitchell case presents a markedly different scenario, one that is analogous to the
situation here. In Mitchell, there were two categories of potential class members. First, there
were users of Prilosec that suffered non-economic damages in the form of physical illness. The
court held that these users were able to maintain a statutory product liability claim under the
OPLA. Once within the purview of the OPLA, the OPLA expressly allows a plaintiff to also
recover economic loses pursuant to R.C. § 2307.79(A) (“If a claimant is entitled to recover
compensatory damages for harm from a manufacturer in accordance with section 2307.73 of the
Revised Code or from a supplier in accordance with division (B) of section 2307.78 of the
Revised Code, the claimant may recover from the manufacturer or supplier in question, in that
9
action, compensatory damages for any economic loss that proximately resulted from the
defective aspect of the product in question.”)
The second category of potential class members in Mitchell purchased Prilosec, but never
suffered any negative side effects. Just like Mr. Meta does here, the plaintiff in Mitchell argued
that these members were still damaged because they purchased a defective product and,