Carpenter v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] described. (Id.)
Plaintiff’s counsel asked the VE whether competitive employment would be precluded
if an individual was unable to sustain work “in a clumping of time, such as if this claimant
would be off work . . . for four to six weeks at a time, as opposed to a certain number of days
per week or month.” (Tr. 474.) The VE responded that competitive work would be precluded.
(Id.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled
when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
5
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by
way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v.
Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that she