CCS Trans, Inc., et al v. United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service
[…] “In the case of failure to file a return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the
collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time.” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(c)(3).
Here, Plaintiff CCS Trans, Inc. was assessed the 2004 civil penalty for failing to file its W-2s.
ECF No. 8-1 at PageID #: 40-41, ¶ 3. As such, the United States could – as it did – assess the
2004 penalty beyond the general three-year statutory period.
C. The Tax Anti-Injunction Act is for penalties
Plaintiffs argue the Tax Anti-Injunction Act is only for taxes and not penalties. Plaintiffs
4
Section 6501, 26 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax
imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was
filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed)
or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due
and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of
such tax was paid, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the
collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. . .
(emphasis added).
5
(4:14CV2332)
are incorrect. As stated in Springer v. I.R.S. ex rel. U.S., 231 Fed.Appx. 793 (10th Cir. 2007):
Because penalties and interest arising from the failure to pay taxes are assessed as
taxes, see 26 U.S.C. § 6665(a)(2), the [Tax Anti-Injunction Act] bars actions