Dish Network L.L.C. et al v. McCoy
[…] J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Rodriguez, 2008 WL 5083149, at *1 (N.D. Ohio Nov. 25, 2008). III. Discussion A. Defendant Intentionally Intercepted DISH Network’s Satellite Signal in Violation of the ECPA Under the ECPA, it is illegal to intentionally intercept electronic communications. 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). The statute defines “intercept” as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Id. § 2510(4). “Electronic communication,” defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature” that is transmitted by a system that affects interstate or foreign commerce, includes satellite television signals. Id. § 2510(12); United States v. One Macom Video Cipher II, SN A6J050073, 985 F.2d 258, 260–61 (6th Cir. 1993).