Board of Trustees of Ohio Carpenters' Pension Fund v. Ramunno Builders, Inc. et al
[…] Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, states:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan
under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement shall, to the
extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and
conditions of such plan or agreement.
There is no dispute that the Plan Document here requires Defendants to pay liquidated damages
on delinquent contributions equal to “20 percent of the unpaid amount awarded.” ECF No. 28-1
at PageID #: 212, § 17.05(e). Section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2), provides:
12
(4:15CV0424)
In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary, for or on behalf of a plan, to
enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is
awarded, the court shall award the plan —
(A) the unpaid contributions;
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions;
(C) an amount equal to the greater of-(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or
(ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in
excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under
Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under
subparagraph (A);
(D) reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action to be paid by the defendant,
and
(E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
For purposes of this paragraph, interest on unpaid contributions shall be
determined by using the rate provided under the plan, or, if none, the rate
prescribed under section 6621 of Title 26.
The Sixth Circuit has held that the language of § 1132(g)(2) is mandatory upon a judgment in
favor of the Plan. Michigan Carpenters Council Health and Welfare Fund v. C.J. Rogers, Inc.,
933 F.2d 376, 388 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 982 (1991); see also Trustees of Bldg.
Laborers’ Local 310 Pension Fund v. Able Contracting Group, Inc., No. 1:06CV1925, 2008 WL