Board of Trustees of Ohio Carpenters' Pension Fund v. Ramunno Builders, Inc. et al
[…] payment of the $267,446 statutory withdrawal liability assessment as a matter of law. Unz & Co.
Inc., 670 F. Supp.2d at 229-30.
C.
Defendants Are Liable for Liquidated Damages, Interest, Attorney’s Fees,
and Costs
Section 1451(b), 29 U.S.C. provides:
In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability,
any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the
time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution
(within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).
Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, states:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multi-employer plan
under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement shall, to the
extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and
conditions of such plan or agreement.
There is no dispute that the Plan Document here requires Defendants to pay liquidated damages
on delinquent contributions equal to “20 percent of the unpaid amount awarded.” ECF No. 28-1
at PageID #: 212, § 17.05(e). Section 502(g)(2) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2), provides:
12