Ortiz v. Holmes, Jr. et al.
[…] See S.J. v.
Hamilton Cnty., Ohio, 374 F.3d 416, 421-22 (6th Cir. 2004) (Ohio’s court system is mandated to
be uniform) (citing, among authority, Ohio Const. art. IV, § 5). Pursuant to Article IV, § 5(A)(1)
of the Ohio Constitution, “the supreme court shall have general superintendence over all courts
in the state.” Ohio Const. art. IV, § 5. Similarly, the powers of the county common pleas courts
and county juvenile courts are delegated by the Ohio General Assembly and codified in Titles
XXI and XXIII of the Ohio Revised Code.
Plaintiff points out that Ohio Rev. Code § 2152.41 requires the county
commissioners to fund the construction of a juvenile detention center. Indeed, § 2152.41(A)
states that “[u]pon the recommendation of the judge, the board of county commissioners shall
provide, by purchase, lease, construction, or otherwise, a detention facility that shall be within a
convenient distance of the juvenile court.”5 Notwithstanding the county’s funding obligations for
the facility itself, the Ohio Revised Code also provides that “[a]ny detention facility established
under section 2152.41 of the Revised Code shall be under the direction of a superintendent. The