Local No. 207 Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Ironworkers Annuity Plan, et al. v. Ruggery Steel, LLC, et al.
[…] Council v. J.E. Hoetger & Co., 672 F.2d 580, fn. 5 (6th Cir. 1982). Without any assertion of fact or law to the contrary by Defendants, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have met their initial burden on summary judgment as to this issue and they are not required to pursue any other person or entity since Defendant Ruggery signed the CBA on behalf of Defendant Ruggery Steel. D. Defendant Ruggery’s Personal Liability Plaintiffs also seek to hold Defendant Ruggery personally liable for failing to remit withholdings and deductions in the amount of $2,058.17. ECF Dkt. #25 at 5-6. They cite to 29 C.F.R. § 25103-102(a)(1) which provides the general rule that the assets of the plan include “amounts (other than union dues) that a participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution or repayment of a participant loan to the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 25103-102(a)(1). They also cite caselaw providing that a person who controls plan assets is a fiduciary and a fiduciary is personally responsible for all of his breaches. ECF Dkt. #25 at 6, citing ERISA § 3(21)(A), 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) and ERISA §409(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a).