Donovan v. ConWay Freight Inc.
[…] the tested individual and that a part of the specimen be retained in a secure
manner to prevent the possibility of tampering, so that if the individual’s
confirmation test results are positive the individual has an opportunity to have the
retained part tested by a 2d confirmation test done independently at another
certified laboratory if the individual requests the 2d confirmation test not later
than 3 days after being advised of the results of the first confirmation test.
Defendant asserts that its preemption claim is based off of preemption language within 49
U.S.C. § 31306(g) which provides:
A State or local government may not prescribe or continue in effect a law,
regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed
under this section. However, a regulation prescribed under this section may not
be construed to preempt a State criminal law that imposes sanctions for reckless
conduct leading to loss of life, injury or damage to property.
ECF Dkt. 25-1 at 11. Defendant cites to Keaveney v. Town of Brookline, 937 F. Supp. 975, 982
(D.Mass. 1996), asserting that “[t]he scope of [FOTETA’s preemption] language is broad. It
encompasses situations where a State law attempts to regulate in the same area as a federal law,