Donovan v. ConWay Freight Inc.
[…] conflict with each other. ECF Dkt. #29 at 2. However, this Court finds that Defendant’s
preemption argument is valid because Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.19 (D)(3) Plaintiff’s Ohio statute
is inconsistent with the federal statute cited by Defendant. The primary inconsistency between
the two statutes involves the provisions regarding drug and alcohol retesting procedures.
Generally, Plaintiff’s Ohio statute states that a person may have a second test done at the person’s
expense, using a separate sample from the first test. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4511.19 (D)(3). On
the contrary, 49 U.S.C. § 31306(c)(5), cited by Defendant, only permits for “an opportunity to
have the retained part [of the original urine or blood specimen] tested by a 2d confirmation test
done independently at another certified laboratory. . . .” Therefore, Plaintiff’s Ohio Rev. Code §
4511.19 (D)(3) statute is inconsistent with FOTETA’s regulations because the federal regulations
do not permit an independent drug test of a new specimen taken days after the original.