Thompson v. Nationwide Debt Management Solutions, LLC et al
[…] There is no is no genuine dispute as to any material fact in this case. Accordingly, these motions will be addressed concurrently as the reasons why Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied align with the reasons why Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted. A. First Claim For Relief Plaintiff first claims that Defendant violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”). ECF Dkt. #19 at 6. Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant violated a number of discrete provisions of the FDCPA. Each provision is addressed below. 1. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b(1) 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(1) provides: Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall - (1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer. Plaintiff states that this section of the FDCPA permits debt collectors to contact a third party for “location information” when the following three criteria are met: (1) the debt collector does not already have the consumer’s contact information; (2) the debt collector affirmatively states that