Heib v. Hooberry & Associates, Inc.
[…] component of the parties’ agreement.” ECF No. 15 at PageID #: 108; see also Affidavit of
Patricia A. Heib, ECF No. 15-1 (the “Affidavit”). In the Affidavit, Plaintiff swore that she was
told she would receive a severance benefit during her interview in February 2006 and that she
relied on the promise of a severance benefit when she accepted the position with Defendant.
ECF No. 15-1 ¶¶ 2-5. Plaintiff contends that the allegations contained in the Affidavit invoke the
promissory estoppel exception to Ohio’s Statute of Frauds.3
The Ohio Statute of Frauds, Ohio Rev. Code § 1335.05, provides:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, . . .
upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year
from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such
action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in
writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some
other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
Exceptions to the Statute of Frauds have been recognized by Ohio’s appellate courts.
Ohio appellate courts[]will permit an agreement to be
removed from operation of the Statutes of Frauds but only by virtue
of either of the following: (1) partial performance; and (2) the