Paschal v. Doctors Associates et al
[…] C. Analysis When a defendant moves to dismiss a case pursuant to both Rule 12(b)(1) and (b)(6), the Court should consider the 12(b)(1) motion first because, if the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the 12(b)(6) motion is moot. Kadura v. Lynch, No. CV 14-13128, 2017 WL 914249, at *1 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 8, 2017) (citations omitted). 1. The Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction Defendants argue that plaintiff’s case should be dismissed because he has not satisfied the jurisdictional prerequisites for filing a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a in federal court. Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000a–3(c) provides: In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) of this section before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c).