Two Bridges, LLC v. City of Youngstown
[…] the building or structure on the property, accept security payments and follow the
procedures of divisions (C) and (D) of section 3929.86 of the Revised Code.”
O.R.C. § 715.26
Using the three-part test, Defendant focuses on the first part of the test, arguing that there
is no contradiction between the ordinance and the statute in question. Plaintiff argues that the
statute and ordinance conflict, but makes no specific argument as to the remaining two prongs.
Plaintiff’s argues the city ordinance is in conflict because the statute (O.R.C. §
715.26(B)) mandates: “If an emergency exists, as determined by the municipal corporation,
notice may be given other than by certified mail and less thirty days prior to such removal….”
Essentially, Plaintiff’s argument is that the statute contemplates that some form of notice must be
given prior to demolition. This argument is without merit, however, because the very next
sentence of the statute contemplates that it is possible that destruction occurs without notice.
10