Grace v. Steward Health Care System, LLC et al.
[…] Scott v.
Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007). “For instance, where self-serving testimony is blatantly and
demonstrably false, it understandably may not create a genuine issue of material fact, thereby
allowing a court to grant summary judgment.” Davis v. Gallagher, 951 F.3d 743, 750 (6th Cir.
2020) (emphasis in original).
6
(4:23CV2178)
The Court finds that Plaintiff’s electronic signature on Stewart’s arbitration agreement is
authentic, valid, and binding. A signature may include a physical signature or an electronic
signature. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1306.06(A) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal
effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”). In contradicting Plaintiff’s
denial, Defendants submit evidence that a user with Plaintiff’s unique user ID and password
logged into the Steward University employee web-based training platform and completed the