Howe et al v. City of Akron
[…] Judge John R. Adams on 3/21/11.(L, J)

Download PDF
ADAMS, J. UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF OHIO EASTERN DIVISION WILLIAM HOWE, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF AKRON, Defendant. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CASE NO. 5:06CV2779 JUDGE JOHN R. ADAMS ORDER (Resolves Doc. 314) Pending before the Court is Defendant City of Akron's motion to alter or amend the Court's prior judgment to include a statement certifying an interlocutory appeal. Doc. 314. Plaintiffs have responded in opposition to the motion, and Akron has replied. For the reasons stated below, the motion is DENIED. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) guides the Court's decision and provides as follows: When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Sixth Circuit has noted as follows with respect to § 1292(b): It is quite apparent from the legislative history of the Act of September 2, 1958 that Congress intended that section 1292(b) should be sparingly applied.