Parker v. Ohio Department of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities
[…] Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996). Therefore, an individual may not file suit against a State in a federal court absent that State's consent. Id. The United States Supreme Court has extended the Eleventh Amendment to apply to State agencies and departments, as well. Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984). In this case, the government entity at issue is the Ohio Department of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities ("ODMRDD"), which qualifies as a "state agency" for Eleventh Dockets.Justia.com Amendment purposes. Section 117.01(F) of the Ohio Revised Code (O.R.C.) defines a state agency as, "every organized body, office, agency, institution, or other entity established by the laws of the State for the exercise of any function of State government." O.R.C. §117.01(F) (2008).