Nye Capital Appreciation Partners et al v. Jackie Nemchik et al
[…] Having considered the facts and applying the appropriate standard of review, the loan is a "security" under the Reves test.14 B. The Entire $800,000 is Inextricably Intertwined with the Sale of Securities Defendants argue that each of the claims "involve or arise out of the sale of securities" The risk factor, however, cannot be viewed as dispositive "because there exists other commercial transactions that are not meant to be regulated under the securities laws which may be just as risk." LeBrun, 24 F.Supp.2d at 649. O.R.C. § 1707.01 defines "Security" as, among other things, "any oral, written, or electronic agreement, understanding, or opportunity, that represents title to or interest in . . . or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person or of any public or governmental body, subdivision, or agency. It includes shares of stock, certificates for shares of stock . . . membership interests in limited liability companies . . . promissory notes, . . . evidences of indebtedness . . ." -1414 13 (5:08-CV-02834) thus rendering them time-barred ECF No. 34 at 13. Plaintiffs merely responded that, "nothing in the record shows that the transactions in question are all `sales of securities' transactions; either in whole or