City of Akron v. Akron Thermal, Limited Partnership
[…] Furthermore, When an appellant does not obtain a stay of the implementation of a confirmation plan, the debtor will normally implement the plan and reliance interests will be created. Thus, the failure to obtain a stay will count against the appellant in determining whether an appeal should be denied on equitable mootness grounds. The failure to seek a stay, however, is not necessarily fatal to the appellant's ability to proceed. Id. (citations and quotations omitted.). Accordingly, while not dispositive, this factor weighs in favor of Akron Thermal. 2. Substantial Consummation 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) defines substantial consummation as: (A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan. The Sixth Circuit has routinely used this definition when performing an equitable mootness doctrine. The Court, therefore, utilizes this definition in its analysis.