Pilgrim et al v. Universal Health Card LLC et al
[…] The following facts, as alleged by Plaintiffs, are relevant to the CSPA claim. UHC offers a discount medical plan that revolves around presenting a card to health care providers and receiving a discount from them for being a member of this plan. Customers sign up for this plan by speaking with a UHC representative or through UHC's website. Fees are then paid to UHC to cover the cost of the membership. In turn, Coverdell, a discount medical plan organization, administers the program by allowing members access to its network of doctors and health care providers. Ohio Revised Code ("O.R.C.") § 1345.02(A) provides that "No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." In turn, O.R.C. § 1345.01(C) defines "supplier" as a "a seller, lessor, assignor, franchisor, or other person engaged in the business of effecting or soliciting consumer transactions, whether or not the person deals directly with the consumer."