Mayle et al v. Stryker Corporation et al
[…] Code § 2307.80(C) precludes punitive damage claims for medical devices manufactured in accordance with approval from the federal food and drug administration ("FDA") unless the claimant can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the manufacturer fraudulently and in violation of FDA regulations withheld material information or misrepresented information to the FDA. Specifically, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.80(C) provides: (C)(1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) of this section, if a claimant alleges in a product liability claim that a drug or device caused harm to the claimant, the manufacturer of the drug or device shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages in connection with that product if the drug or device that allegedly caused the harm satisfies either of the following: (a) It was manufactured and labeled in relevant and material respects in accordance with the terms of an approval or license issued by the federal food and drug administration under the "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act," 52 Stat. 1040 (1938), 21 U.S.C. 301-392, as amended, or the "Public Health Service Act," 58 Stat. 682 (1944), 42 U.S.C. 201-300cc-15, as amended.