Meadowlake Corporation et al v. Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Seminole Tribe of Florida v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996). Therefore, an individual may not file suit against a state in a federal court absent that state's consent. Id. The United States Supreme Court has extended the Eleventh Amendment to apply to state agencies and departments, regardless of the nature of relief sought. Pennhurst State School & Hospital v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984). In this case, the government entity at issue is the Ohio EPA, which qualifies as a "state agency" for Eleventh Amendment purposes. Section 117.01(F) of the Ohio Revised Code defines a state agency as "every organized body, office, agency, institution, or other entity established by the laws of the State for the exercise of any function of State government." Ohio Riv. Code §117.01(F) (2008). Therefore, the Ohio EPA qualifies as a State agency immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment.