Redinger v. Stryker Corporation et al
[…] Although Plaintiff has not opposed Defendants' motion and, therefore, has not suggested that Counts III and IV could be re-pled under some provision of the OPLA, it cannot definitively be determined at this motion to dismiss stage whether at least some of the allegations contained in those counts may be authorized under the OPLA. For instance, its cannot be determined whether Plaintiff's allegations in the breach of warranty claim may by authorized under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77, which provides that a "[a] product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer." Therefore, in an abundance of caution and with due regard to the liberal reading Plaintiff's Complaint is accorded at this stage, the Court will allow Plaintiff leave to amend his Complaint to re-plead his claims under the OPLA.
5