National Strategies, LLC v. NaphCare, Inc.
[…] Brunner, 441 F.3d at 463 (citing Compuserve, 89 F.3d at 1262). In Ohio, the first prong of the personal jurisdiction inquiry is satisfied if the defendant's conduct falls within the requirements of Ohio's long-arm statute, Ohio Revised Code § 2307.382. Section 2307.382 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's: (1) Transacting any business in this state; (2) Contracting to supply services or goods in this state; ... (C) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him. § 2307.382 (emphasis added). Subsection (A) makes clear that for personal jurisdiction to exist under Ohio's long-arm statute, the cause of action must arise from the defendant's conduct in Ohio. The statute, therefore, contemplates only specific jurisdiction.