National Strategies, LLC v. NaphCare, Inc.
[…] Based on the opinions cited above, the Court adopts the view that Ohio recognizes general personal jurisdiction. Thus, the only jurisdictional issue remaining2 is whether Naphcare, in further support of its argument, contends that O.R.C. § 2307.385 "further evinces a clear legislative intent to confine personal jurisdiction under Ohio law to matters authorized by statute . . . ." ECF No. 17 at 3-4. The Court disagrees. A simple reading of the text demonstrates that § 2307.385 does not limit personal jurisdiction to matters authorized only by statute. Ohio Revised Code § 2307.385 states: "A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any other basis authorized in the Revised Code notwithstanding sections 2307.381 to 2307.385, inclusive, of the Revised Code." The purpose of § 2307.385 is to not prevent other (continued...) -7- 2 (5:10-CV-0974) Naphcare's contacts with Ohio are "continuous and systematic" in nature to cause it to be amenable to suit in Ohio.3 See Hunter v. Mendoza, 197 F.Supp.2d 964, 970 (N.D. Ohio 2002) (citation omitted).