Albright v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] a typical competitive level employer would permit.” (Tr. 48.)
The VE testified that his definitions and descriptions of his proffered jobs were
consistent with the Dictionary of Occupational Titles; that his numbers of jobs were
based on information from Occupational Employment Quarterly; and that the jobs he
proffered were only samples and that there were other jobs that such a hypothetical
person could perform. (Tr. 47.)
11
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient
must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and
416.1201.
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled