Hicks v. Barberton Police Department et al
[…] invalidity of a previous state-court criminal conviction. Id. at 486-87. As an example, the Court
explained that a criminal defendant who is convicted of resisting arrest, “defined as intentionally
preventing a peace officer from effecting a lawful arrest,” cannot later bring a § 1983 action
alleging that the arresting officer violated the Fourth Amendment. Id. at 487 n. 6 (emphasis in
original). Any recovery would necessarily mean that the arrest was not lawful, which would
negate an element of the resisting arrest conviction. Id.
Hicks was charged with resisting arrest under Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33(A)
(Hicks, 2011-Ohio-2769, ¶ 6), which provides that, “No person, recklessly or by force, shall
resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33(A)
(emphasis added). “A conviction for resisting arrest thus requires that the underlying arrest be
lawful.” Swiecicki v. Delgado, 463 F.3d 489, 494 (6th Cir. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by
Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384 (2007).