Huy v. Commissioner of Social Security Adminstration
[…] (Tr. 56.) The VE further testified upon Plaintiff’s counsel’s questioning that an individual who was off task 20 percent of the time would be precluded from performing work; and that an individual who was required to have instructions repeated to him on a daily basis in order to remain on task would require a “special accommodation.” (Tr. 57.) III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled 12 by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990).