Smith v. Commissioner of Social Security Adminstration
[…] Comley’s opinion. (Doc. 20, at 8). Under Social Security law, “[t]he burden of providing a . . . record . . . complete and detailed enough to enable the Secretary to make a disability determination [] rests with the claimant.” Landsaw, 803 F.3d at 214. The ALJ has the “discretion to determine whether further evidence, such 22 as additional testing or expert testimony, is necessary.” Foster v. Halter, 279 F.3d 348, 355 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 (“If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests.” (emphasis added)). Additionally, the regulations give an ALJ discretion to determine whether to consult a medical expert. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(f)(2)(iii) (ALJ “may . . . ask for and consider opinions from medical experts on the nature and severity of [a claimant’s] impairment” (emphasis added)).