McGee v. Armstrong, et al
[…] that plaintiff will receive full pay for a period of 22 work days. This 22-day period covers
“January 9, 2012 through and including February 8, 2012[]”(which is 31 calendar days), but
6
excludes the federal holiday on January 16, 2012, “which is not counted as a day of paid
leave[.]” (Doc. No. 7-2.) The Board’s position is not inconsistent with either the Agreement or
the statute.
The Board is constrained by the terms of the statute to pay plaintiff only the
amount of full pay he is entitled to.2 Plaintiff, however, points to § 5923.05(G) as proof that the
22 days is merely the minimum, not the maximum, the Board can pay. Subsection (G) provides:
“Any permanent public employee of a political subdivision whose employment is governed by a
collective bargaining agreement with provision for the performance of service in the uniformed
services shall abide by the terms of that collective bargaining agreement with respect to the
performance of that service, except that no collective bargaining agreement may afford fewer
rights and benefits than are conferred under this section.” The problem with plaintiff’s reliance
on this subsection is that his employment contract is not a collective bargaining agreement. In
addition, his contract provides that “[i]f any portion of this contract is deemed to be illegal due to