McGee v. Armstrong, et al
[…] of McGee’s earlier contracts. This is also the version of the contract that McGee references in and
attaches to his opposition brief. (See Doc. No. 165-3.)
After it was discovered in September 2011 (while McGee was on military leave) that he
had been being overpaid under the leave policy, his proposed 2011-12 Contract was modified to
clarify the Board’s intent that “[t]he Employee shall be entitled to military leave in accordance
with Ohio law.” (Armstrong Aff. Ex. 1 at 2219, quoting ¶ B.5. of the second proposed version of
the 2011-12 Contract.)
As already noted, Ohio Rev. Code § 5923.05(A) provides, in relevant part, that public
employees are entitled to military leave “for periods up to one month,” with “month” defined as
“twenty-two eight-hour work days or one hundred seventy-six hours[.]” It further provides that,
for military leave “longer than a month,” the public employee is to be paid “the lesser of” their
differential pay or $500.00.
By email dated October 20, 2011, and copied to Armstrong, Kamlowsky sent this modified
2011-12 Contract to McGee.