McGee v. Armstrong, et al
[…] follows:
5.
Military Leave -- The Employee shall be entitled to thirty-one (31) days of
military leave. In the event the Employee is called or ordered to the
uniformed services for longer than one month, Employee is entitled, during
the period designated in the order, to a leave of absence and to be paid,
during each monthly pay period of that leave of absence, the difference
between the Employee’s gross monthly salary and the sum of the
Employee’s gross uniformed pay and allowances received that month.
10
Ohio Rev. Code § 5923.05(B) provides that an employee called to military duty for more than a month receives
“the lesser of the difference between Board pay and military pay or $500.00.” (Armstrong Aff. ¶ 4.) It is also notable
that the statute defines “month” as “twenty-two eight-hour work days or one hundred seventy-six hours[.]”
§ 5923.05(B)(2)(b). Part of the problem in the instant case is the Board’s inartful use of “thirty-one (31) days” instead
of “month.” Had the Board simply tracked the statutory language, it might have created fewer problems.
11