McGee v. Armstrong, et al
[…] Ohio Defense Corps, the Ohio Naval Militia, or other armed forces reserves are
entitled to a military leave of absence from their duties without loss of pay for such
time as they are in the military service, on field training, or active duty, for a period
not to exceed thirty-one (31) days in any calendar year.
7
County boards of developmental disabilities are governed by Ohio Rev. Code Chapter 5126. Under that chapter, a
“limited contract” is “a contract of limited duration which is renewable at the discretion of the superintendent.” Ohio
Rev. Code § 5126.20(D). A “management employee” of such a county board “shall hold a limited contract for a period
of not less than one year and not more than five years[.]” Ohio Rev. Code § 5126.21(A)(1). The employee is entitled
to “notice of the superintendent’s intention not to rehire the employee at least ninety days prior to the expiration of
the contract.” Id. The board must approve any term of employment that is for more than one year. Id. The salary of a
management employee may be increased during the term of a contract, but it may not be reduced “unless the reduction
is part of a uniform plan affecting all employees of the board.” Ohio Rev. Code § 5126.21(A)(2). Further, “[a]ll
management employees shall receive employee benefits as established by the board.” Ohio Rev. Code § 5126.21(C).
McGee’s claims relating to his military pay, although dependent upon the various contracts between the parties, were
not arbitrable because they did not relate to “removal, suspension or demotion[.]”
8
9
McGee acknowledged receipt of this handbook.