Pate et al v. Huntington National Bank et al
[…] Mattlin Holdings, L.L.C. v. First City Bank, 189 Ohio App. 3d 213, 216 (Ohio Ct. App. 2010) (citing Cundall v. U.S. Bank, 122 Ohio St. 3d 188 (2009)). Here, there can be no dispute that the claims against the defendant depositary banks were filed after the expiration of the relevant statute of limitations period, which is the three-year period set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 1303.16(G)(1). See Metz, Loyd, Blair, and Bandy, supra. The issue then is whether the statute of limitations applicable to plaintiffs’ Ohio UCC conversion claims, § 1303.16(G)(1), can be tolled by application of the discovery rule. 11 Plaintiffs contend that it can, pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09, which provides that, “[i]f [an] action is for . . . the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered.” Plaintiff’s arguments are not well taken. The plaintiffs in Metz, who were all makers of the checks at issue, raised this same argument, in an attempt to avoid application of the three year Ohio UCC statute of limitations.