Miller et al v. Wayne Savings & Loan Company
[…] v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570
(2007)). See also, Hill v. Lappin, 630 F.3d 468, 470-71 (6th Cir. 2010) (“dismissal standard
articulated in Iqbal and Twombly governs dismissals for failure to state a claim.”) Even liberally
construed, the complaint in this case does not set forth a colorable claim for relief.
C. Writ of Quo Warranto
Even allowing an analysis of this action as a writ of quo warranto, it must still fail.
Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2733.01(A), a quo warranto action may be brought in the name of the
state “[a]gainst a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public
office . . . within this state . . . .” As set forth in Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2733.04 and 2733.01, the
Ohio Code authorizes the Attorney General or prosecuting attorney to initiate a quo warranto
action. See, e.g., State ex rel. Huron Cnty. Prosecutor v. Westerhold, 72 Ohio St. 3d 392, 394
(1955).