Haley v. City of Akron et al
[…] (First Am. Compl. at 451-55.) Wascom and Chipman have not opposed plaintiff’s motion. Plaintiff’s motion to amend his complaint with respect to his federal claims against Wascom and Chipman is granted. E. State Law Claims (Count III) Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint asserts state law claims against Starvaggi, Thatcher, Freeman, Wascom, and Chipman for violation of Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2307.60 and 2307.61 pursuant to the Court’s supplemental jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1367. (First. Am. Compl. Count III, ¶¶ 154-160 at 453-54.) On its face, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.61 allows a property owner who brings a civil action pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A) to recover damages from “any person who willfully damages the owner’s property or commits a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, involving the owner’s property . . ..” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.61(A). In Count III of the proposed amended complaint, plaintiff claims that the alleged false stolen car report placed on NCIC regarding the Corvette constitutes theft pursuant to Ohio Rev.